Schools Forum members

School members

Name Role Elected by  Period
Robert Hardy (Chair) Special Schools Governor, Hill Park Special School Elected by special school governors 1 March 2021 to 28 February 2025
Patricia Wood Primary Governor, Coombe Road Primary School Elected by primary governors

2 February 2022 to 1 February 2026

Vacancy Primary Governor Elected by primary governors  
Diana Boyd Primary Governor, Middle Street Primary School Elected by primary governors 2 February 2022 to 1 February 2026
Damien Jordan Primary Headteacher, Fairlight Primary School    Elected by primary head teachers 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2024
Vacancy Primary Headteacher Elected by primary head teachers  
Rachel Kershaw Primary Headteacher, St Margaret’s CoE Primary Elected by primary head teachers 7 October 2019 to 6 October 2023
Mel Fane Secondary Governor, Cardinal Newman Catholic School Elected by secondary governors

7 October 2019 to 6 October 2023

Linda Newman Secondary Governor, Longhill High School Elected by secondary governors

31 January 2020 to 30 January 2024

Matt Hillier Dorothy Stringer Elected by secondary school headteachers 22 September 2021 to 21 September 2025
Claire Jarman Secondary Headteacher, Cardinal Newman Catholic Elected by secondary head teachers

1 September 2020 to 31 August 2024

Rachel Burstow Special Schools Headteacher, Hill Park Special School Elected by special school headteachers  
Julie Plumstead Nursery Headteacher, Tarnerland Nursery Elected by nursery headteachers  
Vacancy Pupil Referral Unit (PRU) Headteacher, Central Hub  

 

 

Academies members

Name Role Elected by  Period
Aaron Barnard Aldridge Education Trust Elected by Academies   

15 December 2019 to 14 December 2023

 

Non-school members

Name Role Elected by  Period
Helena Thomas

16-19 Provision, GBMC

Elected by 16-19 providers 11 October 2021 to 10 October 2025
Jan Paine Early Years PVI, Kipling Lions Pre-School Appointed by local authority 1 March 2021 to 28 February 2025
Sarah Clayton Diocese of Arundel and Brighton (Catholic) Appointed by local authority

1 September 2018 to 31 August 2022

Liz Ritson Teachers’ Union, NEU Appointed by local authority 8 July 2021 to 7 July 2025
Jon Gilbert Diocese of Chichester (Anglican)               Appointed by local authority 24 March 2021 to 23 March 2025