Media gallery
Get images for news stories relating to Brighton & Hove City Council, their services and councillors.
We encourage you to use these images for news stories relating to the council, council services or councillors. Please credit Brighton & Hove City Council when using the images.
Contents
Council leadership
Leader of the council
- Bella Sankey (Wish, Labour)
Policy committee chairs
- Strategy, Finance and City Regeneration - Chair Councillor Bella Sankey; Deputy Councillor Jacob Taylor
- Children, Families and Schools – Joint Chairs Councillor Lucy Helliwell and Councillor Jacob Taylor; Deputy Councillor Les Hamilton
- City Environment, South Downs and The Sea – Chair Councillor Tim Rowkins; Deputy Councillor Theresa Fowler
- Transport and Sustainability – Chair Councillor Trevor Muten; Deputy Councillor Gary Wilkinson
- Housing and New Homes – Chair Councillor Gill Williams; Deputy Councillor Andrei Czolak
- Culture, Heritage, Sport, Tourism and Economic Regeneration - Chair Councillor Alan Robins; Deputy Councillor David McGregor
- Equalities, Community Safety and Human Rights – Chair Councillor Leslie Pumm; Deputy Councillor Maureen Winder
Mayor Brighton & Hove
- Councillor Jackie O'Quinn (Labour)
Deputy Mayor Brighton & Hove
- Councillor Mohammed Asaduzzaman (Labour)
Portraits of councillors
- Alan Robins (South Portslade, Labour)
- Alison Thompson (Regency, Labour)
- Alistair McNair (Patcham & Hollingbury, Conservative)
- Amanda Evans (Moulsecoomb & Bevendean, Labour)
- Amanda Grimshaw (Hangleton & Knoll, Labour)
- Andrei Czolak (Brunswick & Adelaide, Labour)
- Anne Meadows (Patcham & Hollingbury, Conservative)
- Bella Sankey (Wish, Labour)
- Bharti Gajjar (Kemptown, Labour)
- Birgit Miller (Goldsmid, Labour)
- Bridget Fishleigh (Rottindean & West Saltdean, Brighton & Hove Independents)
- Bruno de Oliveira (Hollingdean & Fiveways, Labour)
- Carol Theobald (Patcham & Hollingbury, Conservative)
- Chandni Mistry (Queen's Park, Labour)
- Chloë Goldsmith (Regency, Green Party)
- David McGregor (Whitehawk & Marina, Labour)
- Ellen McLeay (West Hill & North Laine, Green Party)
- Emma Daniels (Central Hove, Labour)
- Emma Hogan (Westdene & Hove Park, Conservative)
- Faiza Baghoth (Hangleton & Knoll, Labour)
- Gary Wilkinson (Kemptown, Labour)
- Gill Williams (Whitehawk & Marina, Labour)
- Ivan Lyons (Westdene & Hove Park, Conservative)
- Jackie O'Quinn (Goldsmid, Labour)
- Jacob Allen (Woodingdean, Labour)
- Jacob Taylor (Moulsecoomb & Bevendean, Labour)
- Jacqui Simon (Woodingdean, Labour)
- Jilly Stevens (Brunswick & Adelaide, Labour)
- John Hewitt (Hangleton & Knoll, Labour)
- Joy Robinson (Central Hove, Labour)
- Julie Cattell (Westbourne & Poets' Corner, Labour)
- Kerry Picket (Preston Park, Green)
- Les Hamilton (South Portslade, Labour)
- Leslie Pumm (Westbourne & Poets' Corner, Labour)
- Liz Loughran (Preston Park, Labour)
- Mark Earthey (Rottingdean & West Saltdean, Brighton & Hove Independents)
- Maureen Winder (Hanover & Elm Grove, Labour)
- Mitchie Alexander (Colden & Stanmer, Labour)
- Mohammed Asaduzzaman (Hollingdean & Fiveways, Labour)
- Paul Nann (Wish, Labour)
- Pete West (Round Hill, Green)
- Peter Atkinson (North Portslade, Independent)
- Raphael Hill (Round Hill, Green)
- Samer Bagaeen (Westdene & Hove Park, Conservative)
- Steve Davies (Preston Park, Green)
- Sue Shanks (West Hill & North Laine, Green)
- Theresa Fowler (Hollingdean & Fiveways, Labour)
- Tim Rowkins (Hanover & Elm Grove, Labour)
- Tobias Sheard (Coldean & Stanmer, Labour)
- Trevor Muten (Goldsmid, Labour)
- Tristram Burden (Queen's Park, Labour)
- Ty Galvin (Hanover & Elm Grove, Labour)
Council logo