Local land charges service privacy notice

The council is the data controller for purposes of the Data Protection Act (2018) and The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR") and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number Z5840053.

Brighton & Hove City Council are committed to protecting your personal information. As a data controller we have a responsibility to make sure you know why and how your personal information is being collected in accordance with relevant data protection law.

Purposes and lawful basis of processing

  • Depending on the services you receive or your contact with us, we may collect various types of personal data about you such as your names, addresses and dates of birth, as well as your email address, IP addresses, telephone number or financial information. 
  • We are collecting your data for the purpose of maintenance of the Local Land Register and return your search request and may also be used to correspond with you regarding charges. We have a legal basis for processing as it is a legal obligation under Local Land Charges Act 1975 and is necessary to enable us to perform a task carried out in the public interest or exercising official authority. The legal basis for processing your data regarding CON29 enquiries is performance of a contract. 

Who we will share your data with

Your data may be shared with other internal teams (for example, the finance department) or with Land Registry in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs. We may disclose information to other organisations, such as Electoral Services where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, such as where the disclosure is necessary for the purpose of the prevention and/or detection of crime; or in order to ensure your records are up to date.   

How long we will hold your data (retention)

The details of your search request are held for 6 years. Our local land charges registers are held as a permanent record, in accordance with Local Land Charges 1975.

How your data will be stored

We use a system (TLC) provided by a third-party supplier to record and maintain a record of all entries registered against properties. Your information will be stored electronically and on paper records.

We will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

Example of the security measures we use:

  • We use encryption meaning that information is hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge (such as a password). This is done with a secret code. The hidden information is said to then be ‘encrypted’.
  • Pseudonymisation meaning that we’ll use a different name so we can hide parts of your personal information from view. This means that someone outside of the council could work on your information for us without ever knowing it was yours.
  • Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it.
  • Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong.
  • Regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches).

Will my data be transferred abroad?

No

Your information rights

Under data protection legislation you have certain rights concerning your information:     

  • The right to be informed – to be informed regarding why, where and how we use your information
  • The right of access – to request access to the information we hold about you
  • The right to rectification – to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure or the ‘right to be forgotten’ – to ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it, except when processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • The right to restriction of processing – to ask us to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances
  • Right to data portability – to ask us to copy or transfer your information from one data controller to another in a safe and secure way, without impacting the quality of the information
  • The right to object to processing – to object to how your information is used in certain circumstances
  • The data subject right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing

Note: Not all of these rights may be applicable to you.

Learn more about your information rights.

Contact us about your data protection rights

If you wish to discuss any of your data protection rights, you can contact the data protection team:

You can also contact the council's Data Protection Officer.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

While we would prefer you contact us first with any concerns that you might have, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO is the national regulator and are responsible for compliance with data protection.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office:

  • ICO website
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113 
  • Post: Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow SK9 5AF