BHCC Environmental Enforcement Closed Circuit Television (CCTV)/ Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) privacy notice

We are committed to protecting your personal information.

The council is the data controller for purposes of the Data Protection Act (2018), and The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR") and is also registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

As a data controller, we have a responsibility to make sure you know why and how your personal information is being collected. This is according to relevant data protection law.

The primary laws which govern how Brighton & Hove City Council collects and use personal information (known as data) about you are:

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Data Protection Act (DPA) (2018)

Purpose of the CCTV system

The council has installed this surveillance camera system for the purposes of discouraging fly tipping and where necessary, the prosecution of offenders.  Whilst the primary purpose is fly tipping, you should be aware that in circumstances where other offences are caught on camera, footage may be requested by the police.

What is the Lawful Basis for collecting your Data

Environmental Protection Act 1990, section 33za
Data Protection Act 2018, Schedule 1, Part 2 paragraph 10. Preventing or detecting unlawful acts.

What data is captured and how it is used

The CCTV system features Automatic Number Plate Recognition. In circumstances, where a vehicle is caught in footage associated with an offence, the number plate will be matched with data sources from Sussex Police, to identify the vehicle keeper and facilitate prosecution.

Who will we share your data with

  • Sussex Police, where necessary to prosecute an offence
  • The council’s legal team where necessary for the purposes of providing legal guidance and for prosecution.

Where a fixed penalty notice proceeds to court action data will also be shared with the courts, the defendant and their legal representatives.

Where we get your information from

From Wireless Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV) and Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) Cameras.

ANPR consist of a camera that is linked to a computer.  When a vehicle passes by the camera the camera records an image which is automatically ‘read’ by the computer and the Vehicle Registration Mark (VRM) recorded.

The cameras feed live video images into the CCTV Environmental Enforcement control room.  

Reviewing of footage will take place when a fly tip offence has been reported.

Monitoring of footage will regularly take place between the hours of 0530 hours and 1400 hours throughout the weekdays and occasionally on weekends.

How long we will keep your personal information

CCTV/ANPR images will usually be overwritten after 31 days or until Enforcement Action has been concluded, in which case the data we have collected will be retained for a further six years, under the Limitation Act 1980, Section 2.

How your information is stored

CCTV/ANPR video images are recorded in real time onto a secure CCTV/ANPR locked system on a stand-alone, on premise server that is not connected to any internal or external network.

Where footage is to be used in the context of a prosecution, a copy will be downloaded and held on a secure electronic database hosted on the Councils secure internal network which is protected by security measures including unique user accounts, antivirus and threat monitoring measures.

Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information, from getting access to it.

Will your information be used to make automated decisions?

No, we do not make automated decisions or use profiling.

Transferring Data outside the United Kingdom

Your information is not processed outside of the United Kingdom.

Your Individual Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

The right to be informed – you have the right to know about the collection and use of your personal data. We will inform you through our service Privacy Notices. Our Cameras will have appropriate signage in accordance with the Surveillance Camera Commissioner guidelines. 

The right of access – you can request to know what we hold on you along with an explanation for how it is used by making a “Subject Access Request”

The right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to update, amend or change your information if it is factually inaccurate or incomplete

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that we limit using your personal data for specific purposes if you do not believe we have a lawful basis for a particular purpose or where you consider the data to be incorrect.  Upon receiving a restriction request, we are obliged to consider our use of the data and provide you with a response.

The right to object – you have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to us collecting, using and storing your information.  Upon receiving a request of this type, we are required to stop using your data whilst we investigate and provide a response.

How to get advice or make a complaint

Data protection contacts

If you wish to discuss any of your data protection rights, you can contact the Data Protection Team on 01273 295959 or by email at data.protection@brighton-hove.gov.uk

Contact the council's Data Protection Officer 

Whilst we would prefer that you contact us first with any concerns that you might have, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO is the national regulator with responsibility for ensuring compliance with data protection.

Information Commissioner’s Office

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Contact details for the ICO is stated below:

You can contact the ICO:

  • on their website
  • by telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • by post: Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

This Privacy Notice will be subject to review when there is a change.