We are committed to protecting your personal information.

The council is the data controller for purposes of the Data Protection Act (2018), and The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"), and is also registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

As a data controller, we have a responsibility to make sure you know why and how your personal information is being collected. This is according to relevant data protection law.

The primary laws which govern how Brighton & Hove City Council collects and use personal information (known as data) about you are:

Why we collect your data

We are collecting your data for the purpose of assessing an application for works within the highway under Section 171 of the Highways Act 1980 and issuing a licence for the works to be carried out.

Our legal basis for collecting your data

Our legal basis for collecting your personal data is GDPR Article 6 (1) (e) in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller under Section 171 of the Highways Act 1980.

What data we collect from you

Personal data

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • NRSWA Accreditation

Special category data

  • None

Who we share your data with

We will not share your information with any other third party, unless we are under a legal obligation to do so. Information about the works will be available on Street Manager and one.network but your personal information will not be shared.

How long we will keep your data

We will keep your data for 21 years 9 months, as advised in the Code of Practice for the Co-ordination of Street Works and Works for Road Purposes and Related Matters.

How we store your data

We will store your information on electronic databases, document management systems and on paper records.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

Examples of the security measures we use are:

  • training for our staff, making them aware of how to handle information securely, and how and when to report when something goes wrong
  • we use encryption when data is being sent, meaning we scramble information so other people can’t read it without access to an unlock key
  • where possible, we will pseudonymise your data. This means we will remove your identity so the people working with your data will not know your identity

Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information, from getting access to it.

Regular testing of our technology and ways of working, including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (called patches).

Transferring your data outside the United Kingdom

Your data is not processed outside of the United Kingdom.

Your rights

Check your rights in relation to your personal information.

How to get advice or make a complaint

If you want to discuss any of your data protection rights, you can:

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

The ICO is the national regulator with responsibility for ensuring compliance with data protection.

We would prefer you to contact us first with any concerns, but you can also contact the Information Commissioner to make a complaint:

  • on their website
  • by phone: 0303 123 1113
  • by post: Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice will be subject to review when there is a change.