Do I need planning permission?

Overview

  • You are likely to need planning permission for new buildings and for major changes to existing properties and the local environment 
  • Minor work on​ Listed Buildings or work in Conservation Areas is also likely to need consent
  • In certain circumstances, developments are automatically permitted – this 'permitted development’ does not require consent
  • Check the 'Permission Needed?' section of the Planning Portal, and look up your project in their list of Common Projects

Householders - sources of information

Special cases

  • Even if your development seems to be permitted by these rules, it's still important to contact the council’s Development Management team to check that the building or land has not had its permitted development rights removed or limited for some reason. In some cases, there will be special conditions attached to previous development that can restrict these rights.
  • Brighton & Hove also has Article 4 Directions which limit the scope of permitted development rights in these areas of the city.

Listed buildings and conservation areas

Certificate of Lawful Development

General Policy Guidance and Advice 

See our policy advice and guidance section of our website for more information.

Trees

Please contact our Arboricultural Service for any advice on work relating to trees, or if you see tree work taking place which you believe may not be authorised.

Building Regulations

Even if your building project does not need planning permission, you will still need to comply with Building Regulations