Single yellow line

An image of a single yellow line running down a roadAn image of a no waiting sign showing time restrictions



Can I park on a single yellow lines?

You can only park on a single yellow line outside of the restriction times. This is indicated on the sign.

You are able to load/unload on a single yellow line and also alight passengers providing that this activity is continuous. Where there are chevrons on the kerb this means that no loading/unloading activity is permitted to take place.  

A Blue Badge holder can park on yellow lines. Please see Blue Badge guidance.

Where does the restriction apply?

Yellow lines are enforced up to the building boundary including pavement, grass verge and central reservations.

How do I know if there is a loading restriction on a yellow line?

A loading restriction will be indicated by chevrons on the kerbside and, for a single yellow line, there will also be a sign stating the times of the restriction.

We are now issuing Regulation 10 Penalty Charge Notices. This means that if you are seen by a CCTV operator, to be parked on a loading ban we can issue a notice by post. This will be sent to the registered keeper of the vehicle.

Are single yellow lines enforceable on a bank holiday?

Single yellow lines are enforceable on the days and during the times as stated on the sign. If the sign states Monday – Saturday then the restrictions apply on a bank holiday. Most restrictions apply on a bank holiday in Brighton & Hove as they are some of our busiest days of the year.

I have received a PCN when parking on yellow lines what do I do?

To avoid being issued a Penalty Charge Notice on yellow lines please follow the advice below:

Do not park on yellow lines unless you are a Blue Badge holder, are engaged in continual loading/unloading or have a waiver or dispensation.

You should then decide whether to:

Back to top